Armenia travel

Visa Information



Armenia is amazingly easy to visit; entering is an almost non-existent issue as Armenia has a visa-free regime with almost half of the globe! The government recently overhauled entry requirements, simplifying the process for visitors from over ninety countries. To see if you are exempt from obtaining one, see if your citizenship is included in the following list. Depending on the type of passport the owner holds, a further number of countries are also exempt from visa requirements. These visitors can stay in Armenia for up to 180 days over the course of one year!

Even if your country is not on the above lists, obtaining a visa at the airport is straightforward for most nationalities. A visitor visa is issued for a variety of purposes, including tourism, business visits, medical purposes and short-term stays. It can be for single entry or multiple entries, and a typical short-term stay visa, for up to 21 days, only costs 3,000 AMD. For more information regarding visas please visit the following site.

You can also apply for visas online via the new e-visa platform.

You should check with your embassy and the consulate or embassy of Armenia in your country if you are from one of the following countries, citizens and holders of travel documents whereof can apply for visitor visa only at the diplomatic representations or consular posts of the Republic of Armenia abroad with invitation only.